TELL YOUR COUNCILMEMBER (BY MAY 19TH):
PUT OAKLAND YOUTH VOTE ON THE NOV 2020 BALLOT!

Oakland City Council District Map

If you don’t know who your City Councilmember is, please click the map below and it will take you to a website where you can input your address to find out.

OYV Endorsers

  • Assemblymember Rob Bonta
  • CA Senator Nancy Skinner
  • Oakland Mayor Libby Schaaf
  • Roseann Torres (OUSD District 5 School Board Director)
  • Aimee Eng (OUSD District 2 School Board Director)
  • James Harris (OUSD District 7 School Board Director)
  • Jumoke Hinton-Hodge (OUSD District 3 School Board Director)
  • Keith Brown (President of OEA Oakland Education Association)
  • Alameda County COPE Committee of SEIU Local 1021
  • Sheila Jordan (Superintendent of Schools Emerita, Alameda County)
  • Jennifer Shanoski (President, Peralta Federation of Teachers, AFT 1603)
  • Angela Norman (Alameda County Board of Education)
  • Amber Childress (Vice President, Alameda County Board of Education)
  • Gema Quetzal (Former Student Board Member on CA State Board of Education and Former OUSD Student School Board member)
  • Community Organizations: ACCE; Causa Justa Just Cause; Oakland Rising; Faith In Action; Bay Rising; Wellstone Democratic Club Education Committee; Just Cities (John Jones III); Public Advocates Inc; Communities for a Better Environment; Centro Legal De La Raza; East Bay Asian Youth Center; Urban Habitat; Communities United for Restorative Youth Justice; East Bay Consortium; Allen Temple Baptist Church; APEN; EBASE; Oakland Asian Cultural Center; Oakland Trybe; Filipino Advocates for Justice; ACLU of Northern California; Afrikan Black Coalition; East Oakland Building Healthy Communities
  • Youth Organizations: Oakland Kids First; All City Council Student Union; Californians for Justice; AYPAL: Building API Community Power; Bay Peace; Youth Together; Power California; Oakland Youth Advisory Commission; East Oakland Youth Development Center; Youth ALIVE!; Alliance for Girls; Youth Leadership Institute; RYSE Center; Youth Uprising; Youth Speaks; Bay Area Community Resources; Generation Citizen Bay Area; 67 Sueños; 99 Rootz; Youth Leadership Council (OPD); Youth Vs Apocalypse; Mycelium Youth Network
  • Education Organizations: Justice for Oakland Students Coalition (J4OS); Marcus Foster Education Institute; Bay Area PLAN; Parent Voices Oakland; Educators for Democratic Schools; Parents United for Public Schools; Equity Allies; AAPI’s for Civic Empowerment Education Fund; Oakland Education Fund
  • Individuals: Ann Swinburn (CTA Center for Organizing and Bargaining); Staci Ross-Morrison (Principal, Oakland Technical High School); Cliff Hong (Principal, Roosevelt Middle School); LaShawn Route Chatmon (National Equity Project); Young-Whan Choi (OUSD Manager of Performance Assessments); Romeo Garcia (Leadership Consultant); Ismael Armendariz (1st Vice President of OEA); Chastity Garcia (2nd Vice President of OEA); Kampala Taiz-Rancifer and Chela Delgado (OEA Executive Board Officers); Allyssa Victory (Worker Rights Attorney); David Yusem and Heather Manchester (OUSD Restorative Justice); Kharyshi Wiginton (Culture Keepers); Wladimir Wlassowsky (Asst Director, Public Works); Sam Davis, School Board Candidate for District 1; Victor Valerio School Board Candidate District 7


*
Unfortunately we are not able to list all of the amazing individual student, parent, family, community, and teacher supporters, and organizations who endorsed Oakland Youth Vote – but we deeply appreciate you and please know, we can’t win this without you!ECA